Dailey Good

Santa In A Stetson Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
Santa In A Stetson Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Scrooge Wore Spurs Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
Scrooge Wore Spurs Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Mistletoe and Holly Holiday Classics Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
Mistletoe and Holly Holiday Classics Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Green Calder Grass Janet Dailey Good Book
Green Calder Grass Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Santa In Montana Calder Janet Dailey Good Mass Market Paperback
Santa In Montana Calder Janet Dailey Good Mass Market Paperback
Paypal   US $5.98
Try To Resist Me Janet Dailey Good Book
Try To Resist Me Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Heiress Janet Dailey Good Hardcover
Heiress Janet Dailey Good Hardcover
Paypal   US $5.98
Rivals Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
Rivals Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Harlequin Salutes 6 Night of the Cotillion Janet Dailey PB Good
Harlequin Salutes 6 Night of the Cotillion Janet Dailey PB Good
Paypal   US $1.99
Janet Dailey Americana 1 10 Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California  Good
Janet Dailey Americana 1 10 Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Good
Paypal   US $19.99
Janet Dailey Americana 11 20 Hawaii Idaho Illinois Iowa Indiana Kansas  Good
Janet Dailey Americana 11 20 Hawaii Idaho Illinois Iowa Indiana Kansas Good
Paypal   US $19.99
Janet Dailey Americana 21 30 Mass Michigan Missouri Nevada Nebraska  Good
Janet Dailey Americana 21 30 Mass Michigan Missouri Nevada Nebraska Good
Paypal   US $19.99
Janet Dailey Americana 24 Mississippi A Tradition of Pride PB Good
Janet Dailey Americana 24 Mississippi A Tradition of Pride PB Good
Paypal   US $1.99
Janet Dailey Americana 31 40 New Mexico Ohio Oregon Pennsylvania Okla  Good
Janet Dailey Americana 31 40 New Mexico Ohio Oregon Pennsylvania Okla Good
Paypal   US $19.99
Janet Dailey Americana 41 50 Tennessee Wyoming Utah Texas Vermont Va  Good
Janet Dailey Americana 41 50 Tennessee Wyoming Utah Texas Vermont Va Good
Paypal   US $19.99
Janet Dailey Americana 7 Connecticut Difficult Decision PB Good
Janet Dailey Americana 7 Connecticut Difficult Decision PB Good
Paypal   US $1.99
Janet Dailey Americana New Jersey 30 One of the Boys PB Good
Janet Dailey Americana New Jersey 30 One of the Boys PB Good
Paypal   US $1.99
Silhouette 106 The Lancaster Men Janet Dailey PB Good
Silhouette 106 The Lancaster Men Janet Dailey PB Good
Paypal   US $1.99
Calder Pride Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
Calder Pride Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Calder Promise Dailey Janet Janet Dailey Good Book
Calder Promise Dailey Janet Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $4.99
Yes I Do Janet Dailey Good Cover creased or bent Book
Yes I Do Janet Dailey Good Cover creased or bent Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Santa In Montana Calder Janet Dailey Good Book
Santa In Montana Calder Janet Dailey Good Book
   US $4.99
Calder Pride Janet Dailey Good Book
Calder Pride Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
This Calder Range Volume 1 Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
This Calder Range Volume 1 Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Lone Calder Star Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Lone Calder Star Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Heiress Janet Dailey Good Book
Heiress Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $4.73
The Proud and the Free Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
The Proud and the Free Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $4.99
Maybe This Christmas Janet Dailey Very Good Mass Market Paperback
Maybe This Christmas Janet Dailey Very Good Mass Market Paperback
Paypal   US $5.98
Legacies Janet Dailey Good Book
Legacies Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
The Proud and the Free Janet Dailey Good Book
The Proud and the Free Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Calder Promise Calder Sagas Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
Calder Promise Calder Sagas Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Something More Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Something More Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Calder Pride Janet Dailey Good Book
Calder Pride Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Green Calder Grass Calder Family Saga Janet Dailey Good Book
Green Calder Grass Calder Family Saga Janet Dailey Good Book
   US $4.99
Wearing White Janet Dailey Good Book
Wearing White Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Something More Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Something More Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Something More by Janet Dailey 2008 Paperback GOOD CONDITION
Something More by Janet Dailey 2008 Paperback GOOD CONDITION
Paypal   US $.99
Tangled Vines Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Tangled Vines Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
For the Love of God Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
For the Love of God Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $3.85
Master Fiddler Bestseller Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Master Fiddler Bestseller Romance Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.56
Something More Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
Something More Janet Dailey Good Condition Book
   US $4.99
The Proud and the Free by Janet Dailey 1994 Good Book
The Proud and the Free by Janet Dailey 1994 Good Book
Paypal   US $1.50
Stealing Kisses Janet Dailey Good Book
Stealing Kisses Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Shifting Calder Wind Janet Dailey Good Book
Shifting Calder Wind Janet Dailey Good Book
   US $6.49
The Proud and the Free Janet Dailey Good Hardcover
The Proud and the Free Janet Dailey Good Hardcover
Paypal   US $5.98
Eves Christmas Janet Dailey Good Book
Eves Christmas Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.00
Man of Mine Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Mass Market Paperb
Man of Mine Zebra Contemporary Romance Janet Dailey Good Mass Market Paperb
Paypal   US $5.98
Santa in a Stetson by Janet DaileyPaperback Novel in Very Good Condition
Santa in a Stetson by Janet DaileyPaperback Novel in Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $1.00
That Carolina Summer Janet Dailey Good Book
That Carolina Summer Janet Dailey Good Book
Paypal   US $1.56
Tangled Vines Janet Dailey 1st edition very good condition
Tangled Vines Janet Dailey 1st edition very good condition
Paypal   US $.99

How To Care For Your Survival Knife

So you purchased a Survival Knife and it has become one of your most indispensable tools. How do you take care of it to make sure it holds up for a long time? Following these tips will help ensure that your survival knife will last and always be there when you need it.

Keep your knife usable - Don't misuse it.

Keep your knife clean - The entire knife, including the handle.

Keep your knife oiled - A light coat will do.

Keep your knife dry - The entire knife, not just the blade.

Keep your knife sharp - A sharp blade is safer than a dull one.

First off you need to use your survival knife for the applications for which it was made. Don't use your survival knife as a hammer and don't use it to unscrew the little screws on the back of your laptop. If the manual doesn't recommend using your knife blade to carve rocks (and it doesn't), then you will need to get another tool to start your pet rock carving business. Using your knife for purposes other than the prescribed ones will only damage your knife, make it less useful and possibly put your or other people's safety at risk.

Keep your knife clean. Wipe it down after using it. You don't need to wipe it after every chop or cut you make, that might indicate other problems, especially if you find yourself placing knick-knacks at specific angles on end tables. When you clean your survival knife, don't forget the handle. Clean off any debris with running water and a tiny amount of soap if possible. Dry the knife and handle thoroughly. Storing your knife with moisture still on it, can lead to rust. If your knife has a stainless steel blade, try not to leave any fingerprint oil on the blade. The oils in your skin can leave stains on the knife and may actually cause corrosion. Remember even stainless steel can rust if the conditions are right. DO NOT clean your knife with anything abrasive, this will damage your knife.

Oil the blade of your knife when possible. This will keep the blade from rusting and help to keep it clean. Remember, a small amount of oil goes a long way. You don't need to soak it in a can of motor oil. There are lubricating oils sold at firearm supply stores and local hardware stores. Some good brands are 3-in-one and Dri-Lube but even WD-40 will work. Just remember you don't need to saturate it in oil. If the handle is made from something other than rubber you can gently oil that too, to prevent dirt and grime from building up. If the handle is made of rubber, then don't use oil, just keep the handle clean. You don't want a slippery handle when you go to use the knife. Keeping all fingers attached is smart and you look good while doing it.

If you're going to store your survival knife for long periods of time between use then don't store it in a leather pouch or sheath. The leather can draw in moisture which can cause the blade to rust. Oil it lightly and wrap it in paper and store it in a cool dry place, dry being the more important aspect.

Keep the blade sharp. A dull knife is not as useful and can actually be a danger to you and others. If you don't know how to sharpen your blade or don't have the tools, I suggest you learn. If you don't know how or don't want to learn, you can take it to a professional that can do the job. I recommend learning how to do it yourself and buy the necessary tools to do it yourself. This survival skill will prove invaluable if you're in a situation where you need your knife sharpened when no one is available to help.

Taking good care of your knife is important. You spent the time researching the best survival knife for you and you spent the money to purchase it. Why not keep it in the best condition possible so that it will always be the most useful tool you own? With very little effort you can make sure your is at your side for a long time to come.

About the Author

 

My name is Steve and I like to talk about Survival Preparedness and Survival Knives.

In Military Matters, Do You believe Durbin & Reid, Who've Never Heard a Shot Fired in Anger or David Petraeus?

A 4-Star Army General who has won nearly every single award and honor offered by his peers and superiors? The General was confirmed by the US Senate 81-0, THAT'S EIGHTY ONE TO NOTHING for his position, but now that his report is expected to indicate that we're finally on the right track in Iraq, the two biggest stooges in the United States Senate, Dirty Harry Reid, the land swindle king of Nevada, and "Dick" Durbin, a product of the Chicago/Dailey political machine (which is somewhat worse than the old Tammany Hall Group in 19th Century New York City) are going to pre-empt the report of an acclaimed military specialist and preach to the few pathetic souls who will actually listen to them, that Petraeus is either a fool or a liar. They wonder why all of America is rejecting the Democratic Party? Here's a good example of their sickening partisan politics and their monumental disengenuousness. These two charlitans should be tarred & feathered, and run out of town on a rail.

Your question and statement really need no response. Kudo's to you for telling it like it is. Truly David Petraeus is as credible a man as this country has seen in a long, long time. This is a man that should jump into the race for president, on the conservative ticket. He would be a shoe in for the job.

Your depiction of both Reid and Durbin hit the nail on the head. One has to ask: "what do these two really represent other than trying to discredit those who are part of the solution?"

The party of FDR and Harry Truman has truly hit a new low ! It is fitting that someone like Hillary Clinton should represent this ilk !

Will Dailey--Good to Me