Series Book

Lot of 3 books by Mary Balogh Huxtable series historical romance
Lot of 3 books by Mary Balogh Huxtable series historical romance
Paypal   US $4.00
Lot of 3 books by Linda Lael Miller McKerricks of Texas series
Lot of 3 books by Linda Lael Miller McKerricks of Texas series
Paypal   US $5.00
Barbara Parker Suspicion series 8 books completes the series
Barbara Parker Suspicion series 8 books completes the series
Paypal   US $7.77
Lot of 3 Nora Roberts Stanislaski Books 5 of the 6 in Series Contemporary Romanc
Lot of 3 Nora Roberts Stanislaski Books 5 of the 6 in Series Contemporary Romanc
Paypal   US $1.49
4 VC ANDREWS Books Complete HUDSON Series RAIN Storm  LIGHTNING End of Rainbow
4 VC ANDREWS Books Complete HUDSON Series RAIN Storm LIGHTNING End of Rainbow
Paypal   US $10.95
2 TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL BOOKsSTORIES FROM THE HIT TELEVISION SERIES
2 TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL BOOKsSTORIES FROM THE HIT TELEVISION SERIES
Paypal   US $25.00
19 SHERRILYN KENYON 18 DARK HUNTER PARANORMAL SERIES BOOKS Plus 1 BAD 4 1st ED
19 SHERRILYN KENYON 18 DARK HUNTER PARANORMAL SERIES BOOKS Plus 1 BAD 4 1st ED
Paypal   US $49.95
Tales of London Series 3 books  $666 each by Lawana Blackwell  Christian
Tales of London Series 3 books $666 each by Lawana Blackwell Christian
Paypal   US $21.99
Victorian Serenade Series 3 books  $666 each by Lawana Blackwell
Victorian Serenade Series 3 books $666 each by Lawana Blackwell
Paypal   US $22.99
Lot of 5 DARKYN Series by LYNN VIEHL paperback books STAY THE NIGHT EVERMORE
Lot of 5 DARKYN Series by LYNN VIEHL paperback books STAY THE NIGHT EVERMORE
Paypal   US $19.99
Volumes 2 4 CASSIE PALMER Series lot paperback books by KAREN CHANCE Vampire
Volumes 2 4 CASSIE PALMER Series lot paperback books by KAREN CHANCE Vampire
Paypal   US $9.99
5 CHEEK EROTIC Romance UK Series paperback lot books by KIMBERLY DEAN TYLER
5 CHEEK EROTIC Romance UK Series paperback lot books by KIMBERLY DEAN TYLER
Paypal   US $15.29
10 SISTERHOOD SERIES paperback suspense books Lot by FERN MICHAELS Sweet Revenge
10 SISTERHOOD SERIES paperback suspense books Lot by FERN MICHAELS Sweet Revenge
Paypal   US $20.99
Savannah Reid Mystery series Lot of 5 paperback books GA Mckevett
Savannah Reid Mystery series Lot of 5 paperback books GA Mckevett
Paypal   US $8.99
8 LEFT BEHIND Series paperback lot Books by TIM LAHAYE JERRY JENKINS Apollyon
8 LEFT BEHIND Series paperback lot Books by TIM LAHAYE JERRY JENKINS Apollyon
Paypal   US $20.99
5 VAMPIRE EARTH Series paperback lot Fantasy books by EE KNIGHT
5 VAMPIRE EARTH Series paperback lot Fantasy books by EE KNIGHT
Paypal   US $17.99
WOMEN OF THE UNDERWORLD SERIESKELLEY ARMSTRONG BOOKS 1 9
WOMEN OF THE UNDERWORLD SERIESKELLEY ARMSTRONG BOOKS 1 9
Paypal   US $36.99
The Hunters Series by Sherrilyn Kenyon 16 books
The Hunters Series by Sherrilyn Kenyon 16 books
Paypal   US $70.00
JOHN JAKES The Furies AMERICAN BICENTENNIAL SERIES VOL IV Book 4 NEAR FINE PB
JOHN JAKES The Furies AMERICAN BICENTENNIAL SERIES VOL IV Book 4 NEAR FINE PB
Paypal   US $4.99
JOHN JAKES LOT OF 6 BOOKS FROM THE AMERICAN BICENTENNIAL SERIES
JOHN JAKES LOT OF 6 BOOKS FROM THE AMERICAN BICENTENNIAL SERIES
Paypal   US $3.99
DANA FULLER ROSS SERIES LOT OF 10 BOOKS IN KENT CHRONICLES
DANA FULLER ROSS SERIES LOT OF 10 BOOKS IN KENT CHRONICLES
Paypal   US $12.99
Charlaine Harris Sookie Stackhouse Lot 11 book Set True Blood Series
Charlaine Harris Sookie Stackhouse Lot 11 book Set True Blood Series
Paypal   US $40.00
LOT 4 Karen Kingsbury Christian Novel Books Tyndale SUNRISE SERIES
LOT 4 Karen Kingsbury Christian Novel Books Tyndale SUNRISE SERIES
Paypal   US $23.50
5 CHEEK EROTIC Romance UK Series paperback lot books by EMMA HOLLY Alison Tyler
5 CHEEK EROTIC Romance UK Series paperback lot books by EMMA HOLLY Alison Tyler
Paypal   US $15.29
LOT 3 Karen Kingsbury Christian Novel Books Multnomah FOREVER FAITHFUL SERIES
LOT 3 Karen Kingsbury Christian Novel Books Multnomah FOREVER FAITHFUL SERIES
Paypal   US $5.50
12 Left Behind BooksSeriesUsed Very Good Condition Free Shipping
12 Left Behind BooksSeriesUsed Very Good Condition Free Shipping
Paypal   US $34.99
Lot of Angel books 3 from the tv series Angel Vampire excitement awaits
Lot of Angel books 3 from the tv series Angel Vampire excitement awaits
Paypal   US $2.99
LOT 5 Karen Kingsbury Christian Novel Books Tyndale FIRSTBORN SERIES
LOT 5 Karen Kingsbury Christian Novel Books Tyndale FIRSTBORN SERIES
Paypal   US $27.00
Lot of 10 XANTH SERIES paperback Sci Fi Books by PIERS ANTHONY Heaven Cent
Lot of 10 XANTH SERIES paperback Sci Fi Books by PIERS ANTHONY Heaven Cent
Paypal   US $22.49
8 LEFT BEHIND Series paperback lot Books by TIM LAHAYE JERRY JENKINS Apollyon
8 LEFT BEHIND Series paperback lot Books by TIM LAHAYE JERRY JENKINS Apollyon
Paypal   US $22.49
8 by ROBERT DOHERTY paperback lot books 6 AREA 51 Series ROCK PROJECT AURA
8 by ROBERT DOHERTY paperback lot books 6 AREA 51 Series ROCK PROJECT AURA
Paypal   US $22.49
JAMES PATTERSON WOMENS MURDER CLUB LOT 1ST 10 BOOKS IN THE SERIES HARDCOVER
JAMES PATTERSON WOMENS MURDER CLUB LOT 1ST 10 BOOKS IN THE SERIES HARDCOVER
Paypal   US $75.00
Stephen King Dark Tower Series books 12 3
Stephen King Dark Tower Series books 12 3
Paypal   US $20.50
The 5 Greatest Warriors Matthew Reilly Jack West Jr Series book 3 HB 1st
The 5 Greatest Warriors Matthew Reilly Jack West Jr Series book 3 HB 1st
Paypal   US $4.99
Vintage Book 1915 John Halifax Gentleman by Miss Mulock Cornell Series
Vintage Book 1915 John Halifax Gentleman by Miss Mulock Cornell Series
Paypal   US $5.00
Alyson Noel 5 Book Lot The Immortals Series Everlasting 1st Editions Like New
Alyson Noel 5 Book Lot The Immortals Series Everlasting 1st Editions Like New
Paypal   US $29.99
Chronicles of Josan Series Books 1 2 Patricia Bray VGC
Chronicles of Josan Series Books 1 2 Patricia Bray VGC
Paypal   US $7.87
The Survivalist lot 16 books Jerry Ahern action adventure fiction series men
The Survivalist lot 16 books Jerry Ahern action adventure fiction series men
Paypal   US $16.95
Survivalist Series by Jerry AhernLot of 19 New Unread Books
Survivalist Series by Jerry AhernLot of 19 New Unread Books
Paypal   US $49.95
ARABIC SPIDER WEEK SERIES 3 BOOKS MAGIC BOOK NEW مجموعة سبايدر ويك
ARABIC SPIDER WEEK SERIES 3 BOOKS MAGIC BOOK NEW مجموعة سبايدر ويك
Paypal   US $22.99
5 Judd Cole Cheyene Series Western Books
5 Judd Cole Cheyene Series Western Books
Paypal   US $2.50
ARABIC HARRY POTTER SERIES 7 BOOKS The Whole Series In Arabic مجموعة هارى بوتر
ARABIC HARRY POTTER SERIES 7 BOOKS The Whole Series In Arabic مجموعة هارى بوتر
Paypal   US $130.00
WHOLESALE ARABIC BOOKS SERIES EL MAKTBA EL KHADRAE 42 COMICS المكتبة الخضراء
WHOLESALE ARABIC BOOKS SERIES EL MAKTBA EL KHADRAE 42 COMICS المكتبة الخضراء
Paypal   US $119.99
Every Book in The Chronicles of Narnia series
Every Book in The Chronicles of Narnia series
Paypal   US $10.00
Stephenie Meyer Twilight Series Two Book Sampler Twilight  Eclipse
Stephenie Meyer Twilight Series Two Book Sampler Twilight Eclipse
Paypal   US $.99
Raven by V C Andrews 1998 Paperback Book 4 Orphans Series
Raven by V C Andrews 1998 Paperback Book 4 Orphans Series
Paypal   US $.99
Portrait of Love West Virginia Series Book 3 Heartsong Presents  1602609063
Portrait of Love West Virginia Series Book 3 Heartsong Presents 1602609063
Paypal   US $4.97
SILHOUETTE ROMANCE PAPER BACK BOOKSSpecial Edition Series LOT OF 15
SILHOUETTE ROMANCE PAPER BACK BOOKSSpecial Edition Series LOT OF 15
Paypal   US $6.49
Louisa May Alcott Little Women series 5 books on CD new
Louisa May Alcott Little Women series 5 books on CD new
Paypal   US $.99
Robin Jones Gunn Secrets The Glenbrooke Series Book 1
Robin Jones Gunn Secrets The Glenbrooke Series Book 1
Paypal   US $1.99

Audio Books For Girls: Ways To Encourage Reading

In the media, you hear much about getting boys into reading, with good reason. But what about girls? What if your girl is more interested in playing than reading and you want to find some books or other resources to help them engage with reading?

While there are a plethora of books for your girls, mostly mermaid, fairy or fashion series books, choosing the best ones for your daughter may be difficult because of the wide range of choices. In addition, if a girl shows little interest in books then choosing a well regard title may illicit no interest whatsoever, regardless of how good the book is.

If you are at a loss then branch out a bit. Other resources you can try include audio books, interactive games, magazines and comics. Audio books are a great way for kids to engage with stories. Ostensibly Audio Books are recordings of people reading a book and may include sound effects or music.

Audio recordings of books allow kids to get involved and interested in books, without having to do the reading. This is not a bad thing. Unlike movies, when kids listen to audio books they have to use their minds to create images in their head of what they hear. This helps them stretch their minds and get used to concentrating on characters and plotlines.

You can find audio books by a wide range of authors, including popular titles like the Disney Fairies series by Gail Carson Levine, Legend of the Guardians by Kathryn Lasky, Junie B Jones, Geronimo Stilton, Sisters Grimm and many more. While you can buy Audio CDs at most online merchants, Audible offers a cost effective service to download the files to your computer where it can be placed on an ipod or similar.

Audio Books allow girls to be a part of a story if they are intimidated by reading, will broaden their mind by requiring them to visualise the story and strengthen their attention span. It may also pique interest so that they may soon be asking for more books to read.

About the Author

Inger loves stories and loves to write. As a librarian in a previous life she also has an insatiable thirst for general knowledge. You can visit her latest websites which take a look at the new Leapster Explorer and the Calico Critters range of toys.

What order does the young adult book series choose your destiny go in?

I've been looking but i can't find what order the book series Choose Your Destiny goes in.
If anyone knows please answer.
Thanks In Advance!

1. What If Everyone Knew Your Name
2. What If All The Boys Wanted You
3. What If You Broke All The Rules
4. What If Everyone Was Doing It
5. What If All The Rumours Were True
6. What If Your Past Comes Back To Haunt You
7. What If All Your Friends Turned On You

I found the order here: http://www.mymcpl.org/cfapps/juvser/title.cfm?id=2991

2011 Girl Talk Summer Series: Book Reviews